Privacy Policy

The privacy of your personal information is afforded the highest level of importance by Sporting Shooters Association of Australia (Queensland) Inc. (SSAA (Qld.) Inc.).

SSAA (Qld.) Inc. complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) prescribed by the Act regarding the manner in which we manage your personal information, and we will strictly comply with all relevant legislative requirements.

This Privacy Policy sets out our information handling procedures and the rights and obligations that both you and we have in relation to your personal information. In the event of any inconsistency, the legislative requirements will override the provisions of this document.

What kinds of personal information do we collect?

The kinds of personal information that we may collect and hold from time to time includes:

  • your contact information, including postal and residential addresses, telephone, and email address.
  • information regarding your Membership of SSAA (Qld.) Inc. and/or one of its related State or Territory Associations
  • details of any goods or services we supply to you at your request
  • invoicing and payment details (excluding Credit Card details)
  • data relating to your activity on our websites via tracking technologies such as cookies;

How do we collect and hold personal information?

We will only collect personal information where it is necessary to do so for the conduct of our business. Any collection of personal information by us will be fair and lawful and will not be intrusive.
We will collect personal information about you in the following ways:

  • if you provide your information by telephone, post, email, through our website, or in person
  • if you submit a Membership application, or renew your membership with us
  • if you contact us via email or submit your information through our website, including through using any forums or other facilities on our website we may make available for persons to use from time to time
  • if you establish an account on our website
  • if you require us to provide goods or services to you.

We may automatically collect information about how you use our website, the areas of our website that you visit, as well as information about your computer or mobile device including your IP address, device ID, physical location, browser, and operating system type, and referring URLs, via cookies and other tracking technologies. Some of the information we collect may be anonymous and/or aggregated, while other information may be personal information. We may also collect information about you through analysing your actions with electronic communications we send to you from time to time, including your opening of such communications and clicking on included links. This information is necessary for analysing the use of resources, troubleshooting problems, preventing fraud, and improving our services. We may combine this information with information in your account to help prevent fraud.

We may also collect information about you from our related State or Territory Associations.

When we collect personal information from you, we will take reasonable steps to notify you or ensure you are aware of:

  • our identity and contact details
  • that we have collected your personal information, and whether that collect is required or authorised by law
  • the purposes of collection
  • the consequences if personal information is not collected (such as if this will affect our ability to provide products or services to you)/li>
  • our usual disclosures of personal information of the kind collected
  • information about this Privacy Policy
  • whether we are likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients, and if practicable, the relevant countries in which they are located.

Some of the above information is included in this Privacy Policy.

How do we hold personal information?

We may hold personal information as either physical records, records on our servers or as records in cloud storage.

We take active steps to hold all hard copy and electronic records of personal information in a secure manner to ensure that they are protected from misuse, interference and loss, and unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure.

We have procedures in place to destroy or de-identify personal information once it is no longer needed for a valid purpose or required to be kept by law.

Purposes for which we collect, hold, use, and disclose personal information

In general, SSAA (Qld.) Inc. will collect, hold, use, and disclose personal information for the purposes of providing or offering goods and services to you, including those attaching to Membership of SSAA (Qld.) Inc. and/or one of its related State or Territory Associations.

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us using and disclosing your personal information for the following purposes:

  • providing you with news and information about our products and services
  • sending you marketing and promotional material that we believe you may be interested in/li>
  • personalising your experience with our products and services, for example, via connectivity with social media services.

Where you do not wish to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with requested goods or services, or otherwise assist you in relation to the above purposes.

You may opt out of receiving marketing and promotional material from SSAA (Qld.) Inc. at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer, using the contact details set out below.

There may be circumstances in which we are authorised or required by law to use or disclose your personal information. For instance:

  • A number of relevant Government Legislations require the provision of personal information to third parties. The precise information required to be provided will vary depending on the circumstances requiring disclosure of that information.
  • We may also use or disclose personal information about you to avoid, lessen or prevent a serious emergency or crime. If we use or disclose personal information about you in those circumstances we will make a written record of such use or disclosure.

We may disclose personal information between our related entities (including our State or Territory Associations).

How can you access your personal information?

You have a right to request access to your personal information and to request its correction if it is out of date or incorrect.

You may request access or correction at any time by sending a written request to our Privacy Officer via the contact details set out below.

You do not need to provide a reason for your request for access to your personal information. We may charge a small fee for providing access to your personal information if it requires a significant amount of time to locate or collect your information or to present it in an appropriate format.

We will respond to all requests for access to or correction of personal information within a reasonable timeframe.

Please note there may be circumstances in which we are not able to provide you with access to your information, such as where the requested access will have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of others or where we are required by law to withhold the information. If we are unable to provide you with access to your information, or make the amendments, which you have requested, we will provide you with reasons for this decision.

Complaint procedures

If you believe that we may have breached the Australian Privacy Principles, or failed to comply with this policy, you may direct your complaint to our Privacy Officer, using the contact details set out below.

We take all complaints seriously and will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period.

If you are dissatisfied with the handling of your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner as follows:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5288
Sydney, NSW 2001
Telephone: 1300 363 992

Complaint procedures

SSAA (Qld.) Inc. may disclose personal information between its related entities, including State or Territory Associations, where permitted under the Privacy Act.

General

Where practicable, we are required to provide the option for you to deal with us anonymously or under a pseudonym. This option will not be available where we are required or authorised by law to deal with individuals who have identified themselves or if we need to verify your identity in order to provide products or services to you.

This document reflects our Privacy Policy as of July 2023. We may amend our Privacy Policy at any time by posting an updated Privacy Policy on our website. The date of this Privacy Policy will inform you as to whether there have been updates since your last visit.

Privacy Officer

Our Privacy Officer can be contacted as follows:

Privacy Officer
Sporting Shooters Association of Australia (Queensland) Inc.
PO Box 2443
North Ipswich Qld 4305
Australia
Phone: 07 3281 3447
Email: privacy@ssaaqld.org.au

We'll keep you informed and up to date

Sign up to our newsletter to get current and upcoming news, views and events about firearms ownership, sport shooting and recreational hunting issues, important SSAA news, special offers and time-sensitive news.